Birds images are organized into pseudo families. It is my goal to present images of as many variations in behavior as possible, without posing a threat to the subject’s survival; birds in flight, bird eggs, birds foraging, and some bird portraits. Below is a display of the birds that have met my camera. Before my Revillagigedos voyage in February 2017, there were 412 species and 4115 images. As of this writing there are 443 species and 4418 bird images in the (birds-i-have-known) bird gallery!
Though Sandhill Cranes (family Gruidae) are tall, leggy birds. They are not known so much as waders, but as grazers. From the aggressive attacks I've witnessed by Red-Winged Blackbirds in Utah and North-Eastern California, the cranes may prey on nests while in their breeding range.
Doves and pigeons (family Columbidae) make up this group. There are six subject species on display in this set. Images include Mourning, Common Ground, White-winged, Eurasion Collared Doves, and Band-tailed Pigeon.
I guess there had to be that infamous 'Other' group. These birds each are difficult to justify their own album ... so here they sit (sorry!). In this set we have kingfishers, larks, pipits, trogons, nighthawks, bustards, shrikes and swifts. (Those birds in the "Miscellaneous" Album that were captives.
Finches are typically inhabitants of wooded areas, but some can be found on mountains or even in deserts. They are primarily seed eaters, but some species include considerable amounts of bugs and berries in their diet. Species on display in this set include American, Lawrence's and Lesser Goldfinches, Cassin's, Gray-crowned Rosy, House, and Purple Finches, Common and Hoary Redpolls, and White-winged Crossbill.
This group of birds, which includes tyrant flycatchers (Tyrannidae), are considered the largest family of birds on Earth, with more than 400 species. The Phainopepla is not a member of the tyrant group. Species include here are Alder, Ash-throated, Dusky, Gray, Hammond's, Least, Olive-sided, Scissor-tailed, Sulphur-bellied, Vermillion and Willow Flycatchers, along with Black and Say's Phoebes, Cassin's and Western Kingbirds, Western Wood-pewee and the aforementioned Phainopepla.
Gnatcatchers are New World birds, are very small relatives of wrens. Most are resident throughout their range, but the Blue-gray Gnatcatcher migrates from its breeding range in the USA into Mexico and Southern USA.
Gulls as a group can be difficult to correctly identify. Depending on the species, they can take two to four years to reach their adult plumage. To add to the challenge, they can molt several times a year giving them even more variety to their looks. There are 12 subject species in this group. Images include Bonaparte's, California, Franklin's, Glaucous-winged, Heerman's, Herring, Laughing, Mew, Ring-billed, Western and Yellow-footed Gulls, and Long-tailed Jaeger (or Skua).
Herons, egrets and bitterns are sometimes referred to as 'Waders'. They are predators who will hunt about anything they think they can swallow. Some, like the Great Blue Heron and the Great Egret, are stealth, or ambush hunters. Others, like the Snowy and Reddish Egrets, are active hunters and flush prey with their movement and capture these items as they scurry out of one hiding place in search of another.
The term 'titmouse' evolved from Old English terms "tit" (any small thing) and "mas" (small bird). Birds in this group include Bridled Titmouse, Bushtit, Golden-Crowned Kinglet, Juniper Titmouse, Oak Titmouse, Ruby-Crowned Kinglet, Verdin, and Wrentit.
Shorebirds are often (but not always) found along beaches, lakes, marshes, creeks and rivers. In some regions, shorebirds are considered as 'wading birds', but in this presentation, the term 'wader' applies to egrets and herons. Images here include sandpipers curlews, dowitchers, plovers, tattlers, snipes, phalaropes, yellowlegs, knots and some others.
Sparrows are small birds who's numerous members are worldwide occupants. Generally considered as 'seed eaters', these birds will collect plenty of invertebrates when feeding babies. Images here include twenty subjects. They are American Tree, Black-chinned, Black-throated, Brewer's, Chipping, Clay-colored, Fox, Golden-crowned, Grasshopper, Harris's, House, Lark, Lincoln's, Rufous-crowned, Rufous-winged, Sage, Savannah, Song, White-crowned and White-throated Sparrows. Juncos are also presented in this group.
Once considered a subfamily of the gull family (Laridae), Terns are now given their own family (Sternidae). Of the birds in this set, The Arctic, Black, and Common Terns do not breed in San Diego. All the rest do, especially at the Saltworks and other sections of the South San Diego Bay NWR.
Thrashers got their name by the way they 'thrash' through dirt or dead leaves when foraging for food. These birds are strong singers and will sometimes mimic sounds they hear and incorporate into their own songs.
Thrushes are small birds, that mostly feed on the ground. The classic 'thrush pose' is a fairly erect stance with head and bill held high. Some of these birds have the most beautiful, flute-like, haunting songs ever heard.
New World or Wood Warblers are common and widespread throughout North America. Generally speaking, they are divided between the "Eastern" and "Western" groups. Some scientist believe that the recent Ice Age (approximately 20,000 years ago) that peaked at the Last Glacial Maximum, is responsible for this division. Images here include Black&White, Blackpoll, Black-throated Gray, Hermit, MacGillivray's, Nashville, Orange-crowned, Tennessee, Townsend's, Wilson's, Yellow-rumped and Yellow Warblers, along with Yellow-throats, Redstarts and Chats.
Excepting the grebes (Family: Podicipedidae) and loons (Family: Gaviidae), this group belongs to the family Anatidae. This image set consists of subjects including ducks, geese, grebes, swans and mergansers.
These two groups aren't closely related, but grouped here for 'space' concerns. Tanagers belong in the family Thraupidae, a group found only in the New World. Waxwings (family Bombycillidae) are comprised of only three species worldwide. They are believed not to migrate great distances, but will 'wander', often in large groups in non-breeding seasons in search of berries to eat. Waxwings get their name from specialized wing feathers that look as though wax is dripping from their wings.
Excepting Australia, New Zealand and Madagascar, woodpeckers can be found all over the world. These birds have strong bills for excavation and drumming on trees and long sticky tongues, that curl around their skulls in special cavities, for extracting food. Many cavity nesting species benefit from the work that woodpeckers perform.
Wrens are mostly a "New World" group (family). When "Wrens" are mention in the "Old World", it is the Winter Wren that is being referred. Birds from this clan often have some of the more complex songs in the bird world.